Wednesday, February 6, 2013

Shine On Award

Hello! Since I really have nothing to say right now I thought I should do this. Because its fun and its my blog soooooo yeah. Besides, the amazing Solace Utara gave me the Shine On Award so I am very excited to answer some questions about myself! Yay!

   First off, the rules for this are as follows:
   
   1. Link back to the blogger who nominated you.
   2. Post the badge on your blog
   3. Answer the questions posed to you.
   4. Nominate your favorite 5 bloggers and tag them in the post. (and notify them)
   5. Issue some questions for them to answer.

   I don't know if anyone ever cares to read this stuff but hey! They're fun! And since my blog is almost always a bunch of seriousness I'm allowed to have some fun. Now its question time!

   Who's your role model?

My mom! She's the best!

   Why do you blog?

Because I love writing and sharing my thoughts with people. I think its even cooler that people care to read the things I have to say!

   How do you view Twilight?

Oh goodness....don't even get me started. I hate that series. Its just awful.

   Describe your style of writing.

Umm....that's a tough one. My writing style is kinda boring at times. I try and capture every detail instead of leaving it up to the imagination I guess. Which I need to work on.

   When do you get a stroke of inspiration?

Listening to music! Music really helps me clear my mind and when my mind is all a jumbled mess it helps me to sort it all out.

   What do you do with your stroke of inspiration?

I'll listen to the song or whatever that sparked it and I'll just leave it on repeat. Or I'll pull out my writing laptop or my creative writing notebook and write it down.


   Yay! So now 5 bloggers.....Drum roll please?

   Eilobell
 
   Edessa

   Becky

   Grace


   (Yes, there are only 4. I know how to count. Don't question me.)
   Your questions are:

   1. What's your dream job?
   2. Dogs or cats? Explain your answer.
   3. Favorite standalone film?
   4. Favorite band?
   5. Why do you blog? (I'll steal that one from Solace.)

   Have fun! I can't wait to see what you guys have to say! Thanks for reading! As for other news I don't have much. I'm excited for later today because I'm going to be going over to my youth group leaders house to talk about an outreach night I've been planning for over a year and a half! Yes! I've been seeing her weekly and I really like it. It's really good to get advice and talk to an older Godly woman. It's been great. So yeah! Happy Wednesday!:D

1 comment:

  1. Awesome answers!!! :) I dislike Twilight for the romance, but I don't hate on it... :P

    ReplyDelete